Timeline

1995
Entered Herts Senior County League as MALEX
Under the stewardship of Paul Wise and Malcolm Newman the Club's 1st Team finish 6th in Divsion 1 in their first season of Saturday Football
1996
HSCL Sportsmanship Trophy Winners
1997
Entered Reserves into Herts Senior County League
Matthew Wise led the Reserves into Reserve Division 2 finishing 7th in their first season
1997
MSFL Cyril Anekstein Cup Winners
1999
Club Name changed to London Maccabi Lions
With the demise of Compayne Gardens and the keeness of the Committee to continue to grow the Club, a name change is agreed from Maccabi Association London (MAL) to London Maccabi Lions (LML)
2000
1st Team Promoted to HSCL Premier Division

With Adam Solomons and Bobby Fisher in charge, the 1st team are promoted as Champions from Division 1 in their 5th season as a HSCL Club 

2000
MSFL Cyril Anekstein Cup Winners
Lions A win the Cyril Anekstein Cup.
2000
B Team Champions of MSFL Division 2
Barnett Horwitz adds 'legend' to his title as the B team come from mid-table to storm the Division 2 title under his management. The 'oldest team in the league' with youthful Matty Berger and Paul Wise up front romp home with room to spare
2000
Matty Berger MSFL Division 2 Player of the Year

He led the line superbly and scored goals for fun - a fully desrved accolade

2000
Lions Junior Section Started
On 17th September 2000, the Lions Youth Section was born with a double header against HMH. In the first season we had two teams, Under 8 run by David Hyman and the Under 9S run by the late Philip Greenwold, both of whom were part of the driving force behind the Youth set-up.
2001
B Team Champions of MSFL Division 1
Barnett Horwitz is made a Sir after recording his second championship in a row as the B Team, retaining much of the Division 2 squad, win Division 1 at the first attempt
2002
Reserves Champions of HSCL Division 2

Ben Dale and Tunji Banjo, in their third season in charge, win the Reserve Division 2 title winning 17 of their 20 games

2002
Reserves winners of Pauline Mary Fox Trophy

The Reserves with 74 goals win the HSCL award for the highest goalscorers across all 50 teams in the League

2002
Nathan Kosky Leading Scorer in HSCL Reserve Div 2
Nathan Kosky wins the HSCL Divison 2 golden boot with his 20 goal haul during the Championship winning campaign
2002
Reserve Cup Runners Up
The Reserves fall at the final hurdle as the Double attempt is thwarted by an unlucky 5-0 reverse to Oxhey Jets, Champions of Reserve Division 1
2002
Youth Section enters Watford Friendly League
For the 2002/03 season the Club entered the the Watford Friendly League for the first time with three teams and an unbelievable season culminated with all three sides winning their respective division titles
2003
Peter Morrison Trophy Winners
After a number of years in the wilderness, the Lions re-establish themselves at the forefront of Jewish football by claiming their first Peter Morrison Trophy since 1996 when a 100th minute golden goal by Mitch Hahn against Marshside & Glenthorne A secures a 1-0 victory in a final played at Dulwich Hamlet FC
2004
1st Team record highest ever placing in HSCL

A new management team of Nigel Portman and Andy Zeller produce a wonderful season with the team finishing a record high of 3rd in the Premier Division and also reaching the County Cup semi-finals

2004
Reserve Cup Runners Up

Heartbreak once again for Messrs Dale and Banjo as the Reserves succumb 1-0 to Hatfield Town in the Reserve Cup Final

2004
Invited into The FA Sunday Cup for the first time
The quality of the stadium pitch at Rowley Lane is rewarded as the Club is invited to enter the prestigious FA Sunday Cup for the first time in its history
2004
A Team Champions of MSFL Premier Division

For the first time on record the Club win the Premier Division title, when under the management of Tony Gold the A team win 12 of their 16 games and are 9 points clear of their nearest rivals

2004
B Team Champions of MSFL Division 1
Under David Kyte, the B Team follow the A Team's lead and also win their Division by 9 points. 15 wins in 18 games blows their rivals away
2004
Bradley Lazarus MSFL Player of the Year
Captain and leading scorer, Bradley deservedly wins the MSFL Player of the Year award for leading his team to the Double
2004
Peter Morrison Trophy Winners
An all Lions affair as the Club creates the first ever A v B Final which is aptly held at Rowley Lane. A 3-0 win for the A Team on the day but the Club was the real winner, retaining the Trophy and showing the rest of the Jewish football fraternity how it should be done
2004
Peter Morrison Trophy Runners Up (B Team)

A magnificent achievement and one game from their own coveted Double. A season to remember

2004
Lee Bibring wins MSFL Young Player of the Year
Helping steer the A Team to the MSFL title and propelling the B Team to the PM Final (who can forget his goal v Marshside A in the q-f), a well deserved award for one of the Club's brightest stars
2004
B Team win MSFL Sportsmanship/Turnout Trophy
It must have been David Kyte's ironing early every Sunday morning that secured this prize...
2005
Peter Morrison Trophy Winners
A hat-trick of wins as new management team of Eilon Kennet and Ben Winston lead the side to a 1-0 win over Faithfold A at Yeading FC in sunny May. The scoreline flattered the runners up
2006
Cyril Anekstein Winners
2006
A Team Champions of MSFL Premier Division

2007
Herts Centenary Trophy Winners
A first ever Saturday sucess for the Lions. A superb performance saw the Lions captained by Rob Glass  defeat Metropolitan Police Bushey by 4-0. Goals from Adam Stollerman, a 30 yarder from Danny Daggers and two from Lee Cash saw the Lions romp home to a well deserved win.

Lions 4 (Stollerman, Daggers, Cash (2) - Met Police Bushey 0
2007
Cyril Anekstein Winners
An injury time equaliser and an extra time winner secured the Lions a come from behind win against North West Neasden. Without playing their best, the Lions hung in when it mattered and sharp shooter Mike Pearson headed home 8 minutes into injury time. It was left to 18 year old James Gershfield to drive the winner home to spark off wild celebrations.

Lions 3 (Basger, Pearson, Gershfield) - NW Neasden 2
2007
Peter Morrison Trophy Winners
A clinically taken header by Mike Pearson leads the Lions past Manchester Maccabi at a wet and windy Boundary Park, Oldham.

Lions 1 (Pearson) - Manchester Maccabi 0
2008
Cyril Anekstein Winners
London Maccabi Lions beat Chigwell 'B' to win the Cyril Anekstein 6-0
2009
Herts Senior County Premier Division Runners Up
London Lions missed out on the championship finishing runners-up to Met Police.
2010
Cyril Anekstein Winners
London Maccabi Lions beat Hendon Utd 3-2 to lift the Cyril Anekstein
2010
Herts Senior County Premier Division Champions

London Lions gained promotion for the first time in the clubs history to the South Midlands Division One League.

2010
London Lions Reserves win the Herts Reserve Cup
London Lions Reserves beat Standon & Puckeridge 3-2 to lift the Herts County Cup (Goldstein, Linger, Goodman)
2011
Lions win Herts FA Centenary Trophy

London Lions beat Letchworth Garden City Eagles 3-2 to lift the Herts FA Centenary Trophy for the second time in the clubs history.

Goals from Ben Lauffer, James Gershfield and Aron Barnes sealed a great win.

2013
Won the Spartan South Midlands Division One Title

London Lions won the Spartan South Midlands Division One title in only their third season and for the first time in the clubs history.

2013
Cyril Anekstein Winners
London Maccabi Lions beat Redbridge 5-2 to win their sixth Cyril Anekstein Trophy. Goals from Bradley Lander, David Nezri, Nicky Lewis, James Gershfield and Jordan Marks secured victory.